Wednesday, 19 November 2003
VISA ASIA PACIFIC Southeast Asia's First EMV Issuing and Acquiring Bank CardsNow!Asia (Malaysia) - SBC Bank of Cambodia announced it has received certification from Visa for EMV chip card issuance and acquiring. It is the first Visa member bank in Southeast Asia to achieve both full EMV chip card issuance and acquiring status. Following this approval, SBC Bank is now capable of issuing EMV Visa smart cards as well as deploying EMV smart card terminals in Cambodia.
Today's Asia Pacific News is a product of Visa Asia Pacific Corporate Communications. To remain in compliance with applicable copyright laws, Corporate Communications is not able to attach full-text articles to the news summaries. If you would like copies of individual articles, or to provide feedback on how Today's Asia Pacific News could better meet your needs, please contact Corporate Communications via email or at telephone 6931-5742.