The following article can be viewed here:
SBC deploys EMV using Diebold ATMs
Cambodia's SBC Bank has reportedly become the first financial institution in the Asia Pacific to certify and implement EMV (Europay, MasterCard and Visa) security standards using Diebold Opteva automated teller machines (ATMs), as well as the company's Agilis software.
EMV chip card technology is said to provide enhanced ATM security to combat fraud, and also provides interoperability between chip cards and networks and adds new services, such as customer loyalty, debit and credit programmes.
Based in Phnom Penh, SBC is deploying 17 Opteva terminals - a combination of stand-alone, lobby units and through-the-wall ATMs - at its headquarters, branches and convenience stores for cash withdrawals. The machines will be upgraded in the future to incorporate other features and functionality.
The SBC terminals run on Agilis software, Diebold's open architecture, cross-vendor platform that enables the management of terminals from various manufacturers. ATMs within SBC's network employ Diebold's Optieye surveillance cameras.