First Visa EMV Issuance & Acquiring Bank in SEA
Cathay United Bank (Cambodia) Co.,Ltd (Formerly known as SBC Bank) obtained the membership to the Visa International Service Association in late 2001. Since then, our bank has provided the Visa Cash Disbursement service to its customers. In July 2003, we received certification from Visa International for EMV chip card issuance and acquiring and it is the first Visa member bank in Southeast Asia to achieve both full EMV chip card issuance and acquiring status on our host system.
First Financial Institution in AP to implement EMV ATMs
Being the first financial institution in Asia Pacific to certify and implement EMV security standards using Diebold Opteva ATMs to protect its ATM users from potential ATM compromise. With this step, our bank has been supporting the issuing and acquiring of EMV Visa cards since as early as 2003, and is once again underscoring its innovative leading role in the local card-supported payment industry.