Cathay United Bank (Cambodia) Corporation Limited "CUBC" (formerly Singapore Banking Corporation Limited "SBC Bank" incorporated in the Kingdom of Cambodia in 1993) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Cathay United Bank Limited which is a commercial banking arm of Cathay Financial Holdings, a diversified and the largest financial holding group in Taiwan with over US$187 billion in assets and more than 44,000 employees focus on providing extraordinary experience to over 12 million customers.
Cathay United Bank offers broad range of banking and financial product lines that include corporate banking, consumer banking and wealth management through a branch network of 165 branches in Taiwan and 7 overseas branches/subsidiaries in Cambodia, Los Angeles (US) (closed in 2015), Chu Lai (Vietnam), Labuan (Malaysia), Singapore, Hong Kong and Shanghai and Qingdao (in China) and Vientiane (in Laos) (Laos) with over 1,800 ATMs across Taiwan and over 84 ATMs in Cambodia. The bank also has representative offices in Thailand and the Philippines (upgraded to Manila branch in 2015) and Myanmar and Indonesia.
Cathay United Bank has a strong capital position and as of September 2013, had credit ratings of "A2" and "A-" from Moody's and Standard & Poor's, respectively. Cathay United Bank was ranked among the "World's 50 Safest Banks in Emerging Markets" from 2011 to 2012 by Global Finance.
Since incorporation, CUBC has grown into one of the leading financial institutions in Cambodia. CUBC will continue to build on its strength and further expand capabilities to better help our customers meet their financial goals. CUBC operates a network of 15 branches/offices and over 84 ATMs across key cities/provinces of Cambodia. CUBC actively offers comprehensive range of innovative commercial and personal banking products and solutions that include deposits, loans, credit cards, card acceptance facility, syndicated loans, trade finance, remittances, online banking, mobile banking.
Our Vision
Our vision is to be "Your Preferred & Trusted Partner in Banking".
Our Corporate Statement
Our Mission is to provide high quality banking and related financial services in Cambodia. We aim to be recognized as the best performing bank in Cambodia. In striving towards that aim, we are mindful of the responsibilities towards our shareholders, employees and clients. Providing excellence of service to our clients is of paramount importance to our long-term success. We believe we can fulfill our mission by adhering to our corporate values "Teamwork Respect Unity Motivation Professionalism".
Our Corporate Culture
The extent to which the progress and profitability of Cathay United Bank can be sustained and improved in the future will depend, in part, on the external economic environment. However, we firmly believe that the real key to our future will lie in the ability of Cathay United Bank to foster and implement a totally new, strictly commercial, corporate and business culture. One that clearly recognizes risk as an integral part of our business, and comprehends the key role of management in controlling and managing risks as well as the ultimate responsibility of good corporate governance in minimizing risk.
Our Businesses
Cathay United Bank has built long-term value and recorded consistent growth by building on our strengths and by executing exceptionally well in our personal and business banking services. Cathay United Bank is attempting to create more businesses by putting more emphasis on product development and providing value added services to the personal and business banking sectors.